Privacy declaration

This privacy statement applies exclusively to the website of RS Quality Consulting BV: http://www.rs-q.eu

By using this website you agree to the use of your data as described in this Privacy Statement.

Why a privacy statement?

RS Quality Consulting considers the protection of your privacy and personal data of key importance.
We only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant legal regulations.

Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data under Belgian law.

Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

With this Privacy Statement, RS Quality Consulting wants to point out to you about any processing operations of this data and your rights.

By using our services, website and our applications, you explicitly consent to any processing operations by RS Quality Consulting.

It is possible that this Privacy Statement is subject to adjustments and changes in the future. It is up to you to consult this online document on a regular basis. Any substantial change will always be clearly communicated on the RS Quality Consulting website.

Who processes the personal data?

The website: https://rs-q.eu belongs to:

RS Quality Consulting BV,
Ruisenburgstraat 5
3570 Alken
Belgium

VAT number: BE697.725.057

Email: ronny@rs-q.eu

Telephone: +32 (0) 472 460 228

Which personal data are processed?

RS Quality Consulting only processes those data that are necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. The website only collects personal data that is clearly and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such data may include: your name, your question, current position, company address, email address, telephone number.

The following categories of personal data can be processed by RS Quality Consulting:

  • Identification information – Personal identification information
  • Identification information – Electronic identification information
  • Identification data – Electronic location data
  • Profession and position – Current position
  • Identification information – Electronic identification information
  • Personal characteristics – Personal details

We do not collect special personal data, such as data regarding race or ethnic background, religion, criminal record, or sexual orientation of visitors. If necessary, we will ask for your explicit consent to collect and use such data.

What are your personal data used for?

RS Quality Consulting collects personal data to provide a safe, optimal and personal user experience. You may provide personal data through our website, e.g. to ask a question to RS Quality Consulting, to access specific content, to attend an event through this website, to respond to an inquiry, or to make a request. to do to send information. In those cases, the information you provide will be used to fulfill your request and to adapt and improve our website and related services provided to you.

Data processing is essential for the operation of the website / applications and the associated services.

The processing is done exclusively for the following purposes:

  • To give you access to your user profile.
  • Offering and improving a general and personalized service; including billing purposes, provision of information and newsletters that are useful and / or necessary for you, the acquisition and processing of user reviews and the provision of support.
  • Offering and improving the products supplied; personal and specific products based on information and data provided.
  • The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and / or criminal behaviour
  • Marketing purposes

When you visit the website / applications, some data is collected for its statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimize the use of our website / our applications. These data are: IP address, probable place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited.

When you visit the website / applications of RS Quality Consulting, you declare that you agree with this data collection intended for static purposes as described above.

The User always provides the personal data to RS Quality Consulting himself and can thus exercise a certain amount of control. If certain information is incomplete or apparently incorrect, RS Quality Consulting reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions.

The personal data is only processed for internal use within RS Quality Consulting.

Personal data is not sold, passed on or communicated to third parties.

RS Quality Consulting has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to avoid unauthorized access and use.

You may at any time request that we no longer send e-mails or messages that are created in response to the personal data you provide through our Website.

Protection of children’s privacy

We believe it is important to protect the privacy of children in the interactive world of the Internet. This website is not designed for or intentionally directed to children 16 or younger. It is not our policy to knowingly collect or retain information about anyone aged 16 or under.

The use of cookies

To ensure the proper management of this website and the easiest possible navigation, we or our service providers may use cookies (small text files that are stored in a user’s browser) or web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count how many visitors a specific page and access certain cookies) for aggregate data collection.

During a visit to our website, these “cookies” can be placed on your hard drive to better tailor the website to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help to optimize your visit to the website and to remember technical choices.

For a further understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Statement. If you want to view the RS Quality Consulting website, it is recommended that you have cookies enabled. Detailed information about cookies and how they work can be found at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

 

What are your rights?

 

Guarantee of a lawful and safe processing of the personal data

RS Quality Consulting always processes your personal data fairly and lawfully. This includes the following guarantees:

  • Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.
  • Personal data will only be processed insofar as this is sufficient, relevant and not excessive.
  • Personal data will only be kept for as long as this is necessary to achieve the goals described in this Privacy Statement.

The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to minimize the risks of unlawful access to or processing of personal data. In the event of a break-in into its IT systems, RS Quality Consulting will immediately take all possible measures to minimize the damage.

Right to access / rectify / delete your personal data

Upon proof of your identity as a User, you have the right to obtain a definite answer from RS Quality Consulting about whether or not your personal data is processed.

When RS Quality Consulting processes your data, you also have the right to inspect the collected personal data. If you wish to inspect, Character – Concern will give you access within one (1) month after receiving the application. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an email to ronny@rs-q.eu

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be improved. In the first place it is up to the User to adjust inaccuracies and incompleteness himself. You can exercise your right to rectification by submitting an additional statement to RS Quality Consulting. RS Quality Consulting will implement the requested change within one (1) month after receiving the additional statement.

You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only invoke this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

  • When the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected;
  • When the personal data was collected on the basis of consent obtained and no other legal basis exists for the processing;
  • When an objection is lodged against the processing and there are no prevailing compelling legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • When the personal data has been processed unlawfully;
  • When the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

RS Quality Consulting assesses the validity of one of the mentioned cases.

 

Right to limit / object to the processing of your personal data

User has the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data:

  • During the period that RS Quality Consulting needs to check the correctness of the personal data, in case of dispute;
  • When the data processing is unlawful and the User requests a restriction of the processing instead of the deletion of the personal data;
  • When RS Quality Consulting no longer needs the personal data of the User for the processing purposes and the User needs the personal data in connection with a legal claim;
  • During the period that RS Quality Consulting needs to assess the existence of the grounds for erasing personal data.

Moreover, the user has the right to object to the processing of his personal data at any time.

RS Quality Consulting will then stop processing your personal data, unless RS Quality Consulting can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing your personal data that outweigh the User’s right to object.

If User wishes to exercise these rights, RS Quality Consulting will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to ronny@rs-q.eu

 

Right to data portability

User has the right to obtain the personal data provided to RS Quality Consulting in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form. Paper files are an exception to this. These are delivered in paper form.

In addition, the User has the right to transfer this personal data to another controller when the processing of the personal data is based solely on the consent obtained from the User.

If User wishes to exercise this right, RS Quality Consulting will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to ronny@rs-q.eu

 

Right to withdraw your consent / right to file a complaint

User has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. Withdrawing consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

In addition, the User has the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by RS Quality Consulting with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

If User wishes to exercise this right, RS Quality Consulting will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to ronny@rs-q.eu

Questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact Ronny Schepmans at: ronny@rs-q.eu